Sunday, January 31, 2010

Three Hundred and Seven


Who needs a boyfriend when you have a Boob-e
who brings you ice coffees because she knows you're sick...
and everyone knows that when I'm sick
I need lots and lots of attention
-Vanilla
-Caramel
-Hazelnut
Just because she didn't know which one was my favorite.
;)

For future references:
my favorite is  H a z  e l n u t
(with double shot of syrup pleasssee)

I <3 you Boob-e

Saturday, January 30, 2010

Three Hundred and Six


You are probably wondering if you are one of the students who has to retake the exam…
the answer is YES.

Mock exam take 2!

Friday, January 29, 2010

Three Hundred and Five


Valentine's day much?

Thursday, January 28, 2010

Three Hundred and Four


What's wrong with this picture?
That's Broward for your butt.
Spending the night with the hygiene girls 
;)

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Three Hundred and Three




First day of our Community Project
Our lesson was on Nutrition
It looks like Jessica was having a very interesting conversation.


Meet Maria.
She has a chihuahua just like Monchi
;)



Our lesson included an activity
you had to cut off all 'healthy' foods
and paste it on the healthy plate
Pure success!

Leaving the center I passed by
the facility where I did my high school clinicals.
As I was searching for a particular person...
I found her!
Ms. Ballou you will always be a BIG influence in my life.
It's funny how you think about a person and
  BAM!!!
they pop out of no where.
;)

**
And then later on...
I learned how to break dance.
lol
its really hard.
Freezing is NO joke
a picture will be shown
but someone likes to make private of all her photos
so I couldn't retrieve it!
until next time
good night.

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Three Hundred and Two



So it looks like Monchi dumped me for Eeyore!



But its okay cos I was skyping with this Piggy
and he asked me to be his Valentine.
;)

Monday, January 25, 2010

Three Hundred and One

Impression Day.
My patient didn't gag
;)

Sunday, January 24, 2010

Three Hundred

Day 300
only 65 more to go.

Today is one of those days
that I cannot choose just one photo
So I will post
10
Chili Cookoff was definitely too crazy.


Some say its good luck to get pooped on.
I say its g r o s s !

Ride it like a F o r d

Care for a hot sausage?
Too many k e g s .
craving: fulfilled

My new boyfriend, Billy ;)
Wait till yall see his t r a c t o r!

Shucks Billy asked me first.

and the reason for the ticket.

Its funny how it's the simple things in life that mean the most
Not where you live or what you drive
or the price tag on your clothes
There's no dollar sign on a piece of mind
This I've come to know
So if you agree have a drink with me
Raise your glasses for a toast
To a little bit of chicken fried.
-ZacBrownBand

Saturday, January 23, 2010

Two Hundred and Ninety-Nine

Look up in the sky
it's a bird it's a plane...

No it's just chubby wubby cheeks!

I wish I can bite
BUT
I learned that lesson the hard way.
lol

Friday, January 22, 2010

Two Hundred and Ninety-Eight

"So how was the mock exam?"
:x speechless x:

I believe the time to pop out of my shell is now.

And I almost forgot to mention...

You know that 8-legged creature I'm petrified of?
Well one decided to take a trip inside Jessica's car.
Of course the screams were unstoppable.
Not to mention that it flew from the dashboard to her lap
and on to mine and ended up diving straight inside my bag.
MY BAG!!!!
Jessica and I almost didn't make it to school this morning.
She swerved into another lane of the highway.
Then when we finally arrived to our destination
another show trying to scare it out of my bag.
Sometimes I wish there were cameras rolling at all times.
LMAO!
Part of the morning I spent twitching
and sporadically scratching myself.
I HATE
S P I D E R S !

Keep on moving, keep climbing
Keep the faith, baby
It's all about, it's all about the climb
Keep the faith, keep your faith, whoa!
-Miley Cyrus

Thursday, January 21, 2010

Two Hundred and Ninety-Seven

Happy 18th Birthday
Little r e b e l .
and
Happy 8 Years Anniversary
BooB-e

Mock Exam: TOMORROW!

wish me luck.

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb, yeah!

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Two Hundred and Ninety-Six

One of the things that make me
c r i n g e
is having a wet toothbrush right before brushing.
AGH!
That's what you get for living with old folks.
One of the benefits of being a dental hygiene student
is getting f r e e electronic toothbrushes
however since I'm so nice
I gave them away to people I love.
(or should I say lust)
The sonicare toothbrush has its own sanitizer
which I never got to experience.
But for Christmas, I received my very own
Portable UV Toothbrush Sanitizer
which I haven't been able to use until
N O W ! ! !

'Cause there's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Two Hundred and Ninety-Five


Boob-e made me lunch today.
;)
I need patients!!!
I'm on a hunt for a possible board patient.
Is it just me or is time flying?
Already the third week of school.
YIKES!
**
So a few months ago, probably even years
(I'm not that good at keeping track of time)
I had a dream.
A dream that for some was a bit too r a d i c a l .
As I shared this dream to others,
I came to the conclusion that what people were saying was in fact true.
Therefore, causing me to push aside this big dream of mine.
I did however keep it in a little box located in the back of my mind .
Today, a dear friend of mine who never knew about this dream
decided to open that box and let that dream run wild.
I now give thanks to this friend for making me realize that dreams
no matter how r a d i c a l they can get,
can one day become a r e a l i t y .

When we are dreaming alone it is only a dream.
When we are dreaming with others, it is the beginning of reality.
-Dom Helder Camara

**
Someone got a blog today.
;)
and they are doing the
3 6 5 p r o j e c t !


And I, I got to be strong
Just keep pushing on

Monday, January 18, 2010

Two Hundred and Ninety-Four


The future dental hygienists expanding the addiction of sugar intakes.
What could we do?
Hazelnut ice-coffees are the zhitnezz!
Our day off and we studied the head and neck anatomy.
yummy!
I love how we come up with the randomEST analogies
in order to make stuff stick in our heads.
The best part is:
the funnier and weirder it gets,
the more it sticks!

Mock exam: 4 days

I am SO passing this!

I may not know it
But these are the moments that
I'm gonna remember most, yeah
Just gotta keep going

Sunday, January 17, 2010

Two Hundred and Ninety-Three

Football
+
Dancing with heels all night
=
my toe in jeopardy.

I seriously need to stop being so clumsy.
One of these days I will be admitted to the hospital because of these silly injuries.


LAUGH OF THE DAY:

Stud-finder?

Yeah

Isn't that what finds the...

Yeah it points at me and beeps.

**

You know what really really gets me?
The fact that people are so cruel to the environment.
I just saw a dude @ a red light open his door and leave his soda can in the middle of the street.
I felt like putting my car in park
get the can
and aim it back at his car.
But I'm a punk.
I only get wild when the moon is full.
And if you've been taking a look at the sky lately,
you'll see that the moon resembles Cheshire's smile.

The struggles I'm facing
The chances I'm taking
Sometimes might knock me down
But no, I'm not breaking

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Two Hundred and Ninety-Two


The weather has changed up a bit.
The cold seems to be leaving us.
Some friends and I decided to take a trip to the beach...
But boy was it not a beachy day.
The water was extremely cold.
The waves were gigantic.
I never thought I would say this,
but people CAN s u r f on Miami Beach.
The beach was packed but only with tourists.
And there was a festival we were unaware of.

Who's getting me this?
I want it really bad ! ! !

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb.

Friday, January 15, 2010

Two Hundred and Ninety-One


My mom tried to classify me today
and I think she found the perfect description:
Gitana con Titulo

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to loose.

Thursday, January 14, 2010

Two Hundred and Ninety


So today the dental hygiene students
decided to gather up essentials to take to Haiti.
One of my classmates' friend is flying over there since she's a nurse.

But I gotta keep trying
Gotta keep my head held high

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Two Hundred and Eighty-Nine


SHOW ME YOUR TEETH!
Screening today @ an elementary school.
This is the fun part of my career.
But of course when the fun was over...
it was strictly studying for Boards!

My heart goes out to all the people struggling in Haiti,
the ones who lost their lives,
and the ones who are filled with
worries in hopes to connect with their loved ones.

Every step I'm taking
Every move I make feels
Lost with no direction
My faith is shaking...

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Two Hundred and Eighty-Eight

Mock Exam: 10 days
National Boards: 69 days
I can almost see it
That dream I'm dreaming
But there's a voice inside my head saying,
"you'll never reach it."

Monday, January 11, 2010

Two Hundred and Eighty-Seven





Waking up on this very cold morning was a bit of an obstacle ! ! !
Then again....
Its an obstacle every time I have to wake up early.
But I got a very happy wake-up call this morning.
They told me to check my car, therefore I did!
And there you have it,
It snowed!
(while I was asleep)
lol
;)

and guess who I saw today for the very first time after New Years?

Little Titi
:D

Sunday, January 10, 2010

Two Hundred and Eighty-Six

Shooting range today.
I had three goal targets I wanted to accomplish before I left the range:
Crotch
Heart
and
Head
My first round was 7 yards and I accomplish all 3 targets ! ! !
Don't mess with me... I'm on a row!
I know I keep repeating this but 2010 is definitely an awesome year!

Check this out:
Today my cousin introduced me to this website that works a lot like FML.
Its named: mylifeistwilight.
Coincidentally, I can post a true story that happened tonight:

My friend and I were chatting about Twilight and how he likes it but doesn't think much of it.
He said, "I won't go and get a tattoo of it or shirts and stuff."
I automatically assumed that he knew I had one and was just mocking me.
But then I gave it some thorough thought, and there is no possible way he knows!
Okay, so maybe I didn't hear correctly let me ask,
"Did you really just say tattoo of Twilight?"
"Yeah, why?"
"umm, because I have a tattoo of Twilight."
"Oh shit! Really?"
Trying to spit the three letter words out of my laughter, "yeeeees!"
MLIT




Saturday, January 9, 2010

Two Hundred and Eighty-Five

just because I absolutely love this one.

She finally got that thing working properly.


My
n a c h o cheese


Before I left my house today, I passed by the bathroom and glanced at the Wisp.
I somehow obtained the idea to place it in my purse.
Gave it 3 seconds of thought and quickly denied the possibility.
8 hours later,
I decided to wait outside to remake the uncooked famous fries.
10 degrees colder, and a bit of rain later,
The only thing that changed was the idea of placing the Wisp in my purse.

Friday, January 8, 2010

Two Hundred and Eighty-Four

today we made a mini film.
hopefully soon I have possession of it.
Lellanis starred as the patient and myself as the clinician!
can't wait to see how it came out.
=D
i must admit, acting is a very difficult task .

Thursday, January 7, 2010

Two Hundred and Eighty-Three

Tasty glow in the dark drinks.
ha!
and they called me a rookie.

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Two Hundred and Eighty-Two

So although my morning was kinda pathetic.
I went to Denny's and with just 50 cents
I was able to score this little honey
by the name of Betty Boop.
How awesome was that?
Don't hate!

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Two Hundred and Eighty-One

If I would have rolled up those pants higher
and showed them knees...
all you would see are bruises and scrapes
the floor has been a very intimate friend of mine lately.
Today while running my 4 mile run...
my muscles decided to lock and yepp
enough said..
fell not once
but TWICE!
2 is definitely my lucky number.
Did I mention is freezing outside?
rumors have it that it should snow sometime this week.
then again.. its just r u m o r s .
School is back
and I'm glad!
This whole bum status was making me fat and aggressive.
I need to feel productive.
I got a feeling this semester will FLY by.
must stay F O C U S E D !
by the way...
Monchi says
"suck it!"
poor little fella...
he's been shaking more than he's usual amount.
Chihuahuas aren't meant for the cold weather.

Monday, January 4, 2010

Two Hundred and Eighty

I always had a thing for this little chunky g r e e n chipmunk ;)
Today was the very last day of my winter break
taking off my nail polish and preparing for tomorrow is still on the to do list!
The cold weather is not helping
I just want to cuddle with my monkey
<3
Last night as I was web searching... I came across this 365 project
on a female photographer
and let me tell you... she has truly inspired every inch of me.
Hers is completed but the only difference is that hers is just SPs
I may be starting that as soon as I'm done with this one
I'm on day 280
WOW!
I will need a camera upgrade.
=D
I saw A v a t a r tonight.
I am completely moved by this movie.
The messages I received were insane.
I feel a little sick.
Hopefully it will go away by tomorrow.

Sunday, January 3, 2010

Two Hundred and Seventy-Nine

last tailgate for the d o l p h i n s
too bad we lost.
I don't think I've had much fun like this in monthssss!
2010 has to be my year.
ever since 2008 my life has been full of changes
=D
"She's on solid ground, she's been lost and found
but she answers to G O D
and she's confident this is not the end
ask me how I know 'cause she is me."
-Mary J.

Saturday, January 2, 2010

Two Hundred and Seventy-Eight

Ice skating on the second day of the year.
Monica is making a bucket list for this year.
Too bad I have one but it should be completed before the age of 30.
I sense this will be a very good year, just because how I started it.
lol
On another note
I had to shed another tear because of goodbyes.
Another friend off to the war.
They all better come back safe and sound.
I love my troops.

Friday, January 1, 2010

Two Hundred and Seventy-Seven


goodbye 2009
hello 2010
Started the year with a big b a n g !
literally,

Ever felt proud of something you shouldn't?
Finally the start of the year brought the end of the crazy story.

May 2010 bring lots of
joy
truth
health
wealth
success
and
lots and lots
of
l o v e .

I love my girls.